Monday, 1/14

12:00 PM Tina Cooks

12:30 PM Anti-Vaccination Movement: Replacing Science with Superstition

2:00 PM Greg Secor concert

3:30 PM Byron Center West Middle School Holiday Band Concert

5:00 PM Chronoscope

5:30 PM Crescendo!

6:00 PM Veterans History Project

7:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Wyoming vs South Christian

8:30 PM The Byron Cares Initiative

9:15 PM National Honor Society Inductions

10:30 PM An Dro concert


Tuesday, 1/15

12:00 PM Corinth Reformed Church

1:00 PM Byron Chamber of Commerce: Lyle Labardee, Byron Cares

2:00 PM The Appalachian Trail Symphony

2:30 PM Artastic! 2018

5:00 PM Byron Township Board Meeting

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Zeeland East vs Byron Center

8:30 PM Byron Center: The Olden Days

9:00 PM Shipwrecks of New England

10:00 PM Kari Holmes concert


Wednesday, 1/16

12:00 PM Byron Center Elementary Schools Holiday Choir Concert

1:45 PM The Towner Family: Founders of Byron Center

2:30 PM Lost Landscapes of Detroit

4:15 PM Who Did It?: The Clue VCR Mystery Game

5:00 PM BCPS Board of Education Meeting

7:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Zeeland East vs Byron Center

8:30 PM The Wonderful World of Trains!


Thursday, 1/17

12:00 PM 1st Christian Reformed Church of Byron Center

1:00 PM The Garage with Steve Butler

1:30 PM Historical Sketches

2:00 PM Byron Center West Middle School Winter Orchestra Concert

3:00 PM Timberlane Jazz Festival

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Unity Christian vs South Christian

8:30 PM Byron Chamber of Commerce: Lyle Labardee, Byron Cares

9:30 PM Byron Township Christmas Walk, 1985-86

10:00 PM Moonwalk One


Friday, 1/18

12:00 PM The Byron Cares Initiative

12:45 PM White House Photographers

3:00 PM Byron Center West Middle School 7th Grade Choir Community Christmas Concert

3:30 PM Artastic! 2018

6:00 PM Sounds of Summer

7:00 PM Access to Bluegrass

8:00 PM Bluegrass on Stage

9:00 PM Hometown Pickin’

10:00 PM SongSpeak

11:00 PM Dance Night


Saturday, 1/19

12:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Holland vs Byron Center

1:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Holland vs Byron Center

3:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Zeeland East vs Byron Center

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Zeeland East vs Byron Center

6:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Wyoming vs South Christian

7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Unity Christian vs South Christian

9:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Unity Christian vs South Christian

10:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Byron Center vs South Christian


Sunday, 1/20

12:00 PM 1st Christian Reformed Church of Byron Center

2:00 PM Corinth Reformed Church Service

3:00 PM 1st Christian Reformed Church of Byron Center

5:00 PM Corinth Reformed Church Service


Monday, 1/21 - Martin Luther King Day

12:00 PM Tina Cooks

12:30 PM Brown Elementary: The Life of Martin Luther King Jr.

1:00 PM 29th Annual MLK Celebration

3:00 PM Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration

5:00 PM Chronoscope

5:30 PM Crescendo!

6:00 PM Veterans History Project

7:00 PM King: A Reflection on the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

8:15 PM Martin Luther King Funeral Procession, April 9, 1968

8:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball: Holland vs Byron Center

10:00 PM History Will Prove Us Right: Inside the Warren Commission Report


Tuesday, 1/22

12:00 PM Corinth Reformed Church

1:00 PM Byron Center: The Olden Days

1:30 PM Byron Center High School: Artastic!

4:00 PM GRCC Math Seminar: The Math Behind the Foldability of RNA

5:00 PM Byron Township Board Meeting

7:00 PM Byron Cares Initiative

7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Holland vs Byron Center

9:00 PM Who Did It?: The Clue VCR Mystery Game

10:00 PM Philosophy Lecture Series: Atomic Bomb


Wednesday, 1/23

12:00 PM Timberlane Jazz Concert

4:00 PM Shipwrecks of New England

5:00 PM BCPS Board of Education Meeting

7:00 PM Byron Center High School Roundball Bash!

9:30 PM Neurobiology of Trauma

11:00 PM Moment by Moment: The Healing Journey of Molly Hale


Thursday, 1/24

12:00 PM 1st Christian Reformed Church of Byron Center

1:00 PM The Garage with Steve Butler

1:30 PM Historical Sketches

2:00 PM In Focus: The Hollywood Lens of Murray Garrett

3:30 PM Euripides' Helen

5:00 PM John James Audubon: The Birds of America

5:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Wayland vs South Christian

7:00 PM WMU-BC Side-by-Side Jazz Concert

9:00 PM Lost Landscapes of Detroit

10:45 PM Thaddeus Hogarth concert


Friday, 1/25

12:00 PM The Wonderful World of Trains

3:30 PM Knowing Yourself Through Your Creative Side

5:00 PM The Towner Family: Founders of Byron Center

6:00 PM Sounds of Summer

7:00 PM Access to Bluegrass

8:00 PM Bluegrass on Stage

9:00 PM Hometown Pickin’

10:00 PM SongSpeak

11:00 PM Dance Night


Saturday, 1/26

12:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball: Wayland vs South Christian

1:30 PM WMU-BC Side-by-Side Jazz Concert

3:30 PM Byron Center High School Roundball Bash!

6:00 PM Who Did It?: The Clue VCR Mystery Game

7:00 PM Shipwrecks of New England

8:00 PM Splendors of Shiga: Treasures From Japan

9:00 PM Byron Center High School: Artastic!

11:30 PM Outdoor Sculpture in Grand Rapids


Sunday, 1/27

12:00 PM 1st Christian Reformed Church of Byron Center

2:00 PM Corinth Reformed Church Service

3:00 PM 1st Christian Reformed Church of Byron Center

5:00 PM Corinth Reformed Church Service

PROGRAM SCHEDULE